Privacy Policy

Brilliyond.com.au (the "Site", "Website") is owned and operated by BRILLIANCEBEYOND PTY LTD, ABN 37 629 524 232, ACN 629 524 232, ("Brilliyond Jewellery").

At Brilliyond, Brilliyond Jewellery, BRILLIANCEBEYOND PTY LTD, ABN 37 629 524 232 (the “Company”, “We”, or “Us”), we are committed to protect your privacy through our compliance with this policy.

We are based in Melbourne, Australia. We can be reached via email at support@brilliyond.com.au. You can also phone us at 1300 186 315.

This policy describes the personal information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit this website (our “Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

In protecting your privacy with us, we take every measure to ensure the compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs") prescribed by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (the "Act").

'Personal information' is defined in the Act as 'Information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable’. This may valid even such information or opinion is true or not, and even the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

What kinds of personal information we collect

The company collects and store personal information such as your name/s, email address, billing and shipping addresses, telephone numbers, and website cookies. We obtain your credit card details whenever payments need to be processes but they will be not stored in our systems once the transactions are completed.

Your personal information is collected whenever you register on out site, place and order, or subscribe to our newsletter. You may however, visit our site anonymously.

Brilliyond Jewellery does not collect any other personal information beyond the above outlined.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • - To personalise your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • - To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • - To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • - To process transactions
  • - To send periodic emails

The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorised with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your personal information (credit cards, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Third party access to your information

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include third party service provides who help us provide services to you, such as shopping cart services, processing payments, fulfilling orders, customer support, email delivery etc. If personally identifiable information is provided to any of these third parties, we will require that they maintain such information in strictest confidence.

We do not disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients.

This website uses Google Adwords

This website uses the Google Adwords remarking service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors of to the site. It could mean that we advertise to visitors who haven't completed a task on our site, for example purchasing of an item. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone's past visits to the website.

You can opt out Google's use of cookies by visiting Google's Ads Settings.

Access and changing your personal information

Upon request, we provide site visitors with access to all information that we maintain about them. Registered uses can change their personal information such as email address, postal addresses, and telephone numbers by log in to their user accounts. If there are no previous orders associated with the information, upon request all your personal information will be permanently deleted from our systems.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at https://www.brilliyond.com.au/Page/TermsAndConditions

Minimum age of the users

Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 18 years old or older.

Complaints

We take your privacy serious and take every measure to comply with Australian privacy principles. However, if you feel that this site is not comply with the Australian privacy principles or the site is not following its stated privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below. We will acknowledge your complain within 24 hours and if necessary, will take immediate actions to prevent any privacy breach.